Womens Varsity Teams

Womens Varsity Team Racing Introduction

This page contains a partial list of Cambridge womens varsity sailing teams from the inception of the Oxford-Cambridge womens match in 1958 to the current day. We have used best endeavours from participants’ memories and research in the Club’s archives to construct teams for the years of 1958 to 2011. Since 2012 the Club has made an annual deposit of full team details and season’s results (the Commodore’s Report) in the archives of the Club at the University Library. The current Commodore’s Report is also available online.

Who Gets a Blue (Women)

(See Open Varsity Teams page for Men)

Current arrangements for awarding Colours and Blues to female Open or Women’s Team members are as follows (updated 12 Jun 2020).
A Full Blue is awarded to up to 18 women athletes fulfilling the following criteria in the same season:
1. Competes in the Varsity Match Women’s or Open Teams, AND
2. Comes in the top 8 teams of the BUCS/BUSA (Open) Team Racing Finals, OR
3. Sails as part of a team at BUCS/BUSA (Open) Team Racing Regional Qualifiers AND places in the top two universities at the RYA/BUSA Womens Team Racing Championships.
 
A Half Blue is awarded to up to 18 women athletes fulfilling the following criteria in the same season:
1. Competes in the Varsity Match Women’s or Open Teams, AND
2. Sails as part of a team at BUCS/BUSA (Open) Team Racing Regional Qualifiers or on the Cambridge 1st Team at the RYA/BUSA Womens Team Racing Championships.
 
Club Colours are awarded to women athletes competing in a Varsity Match, but not achieving Half Blue criteria.

Data Details

The bare outcome of the match is recorded here for convenience. The location of, and score for, each match is recorded on the O&CSS website – so that this detailed information is available to both Universities.   Open teams are listed separately on this site, and that Open Teams page also records the current arrangements for awarding Colours and Blues to team members

Interact

Use the ‘Leave a Reply’ function at the bottom of the page to submit any comments you wish to make – or to supply corrections and missing information.

Womens teams from 2017 to date (normally three-a-side contests with one helm and two crew in each boat). Captain listed first if a helm, otherwise trios (lines) are alphabetic on helm name (first column)

Year Name and College (Helm) Name and College (Crew) Name and College (Crew)
2020 Holly MacAskill (Queens-Capt) Molly Desorgher (Jesus) The match was sailed in Fireflies because
Lost Bethan Matthew (St. Catharines) Olivia Jacklin (St. Catharines) of COVID-19, so there was only one crew.
  Juliette Kennedy (Robinson) Laragh Harvey-Kelly (Christs)  
2019 Jemima Lawson (St Catharines) Chloe Macaulay (Clare) Cat Wallace (Emmanuel-Capt)
Won Holly MacAskill (Queens) Nina Luckmann (Jesus) Jules Welham (Trinity)
  Anna Prescott (Magdalene) Bethan Matthew (St Catharines) Karen Thomas (Lucy Cavendish)
2018 Anna Prescott (Magdalene-Capt) Karen Thomas (Lucy Cavendish) Bethan Matthew (St Catharines)
Won Jemima Lawson (St Catharines) Chloe Macaulay (Clare) Fiona Tait (St Catharines)
  Penny Wieser (Jesus) Holly MacAskill (Queens) Jules Welham (Trinity)
2017 Rachel Tilley (Christs-Capt) Cat Wallace (Emmanuel) Karen Thomas (Lucy Cavendish)
Won Jemima Lawson (St Catharines) Helmi Burton-Papp (Emmanuel) Florence Gilks (St Johns)
  Anna Prescott (Magdalene) Chloe Macaulay (Clare) Fiona Tait (St Catharines)

Womens teams from 2012 (start of annual recording) to 2016. Captain listed first if a helm, otherwise trios are alphabetic on helm name (first column).

Year Name and College (Helm) Name and College (Crew) Name and College (Crew)
2016 Rachel Tilley (Christs-Capt) Daisy Baxter (Trinity Hall) Chloe Macaulay (Clare)
Won Anna Prescott (Magdalene) Hannah Bibby (Christs) Cat Wallace (Emmanuel)
2015 Hannah Bibby (Christs) Francine Counsell (Corpus-Capt) Rachel Tilley (Christs)
Lost Katie de Lange (Trinity) Helmi Burton-Papp (Emmanuel) Steph MacAulay (Emmanuel)
2014 Lilly Carlisle (Newnham) Francine Counsell (Corpus-Capt) Sarah McCuskee (Murray Ed)
Won Katie de Lange (Trinity) Sarah Lombard (Downing) Esther Sidebotham (Jesus)
2013 Honor Fell (Newnham) Sarah Lombard (Downing) Milly Stephens (Emmanuel-Capt)
Lost Fiona Hampshire (St Catharines) Francine Counsell (Corpus Christi) Esther Sidebotham (Jesus)
2012 Sarah Hughes (Queens-Capt) Francine Counsell (Corpus Christi) Dawn Wilkinson (Jesus)
Lost Fiona Hampshire (St Catharines) Rosie Finlinson (Homerton) Milly Stephens (Emmanuel)

Womens teams from 1995 (start of two-a-side keel boat events with one helm and two crew) to 2011. Captain first, other names alphabetic. Where the year is underlined with asterisks, the names on each line are listed as helm, crew, crew.

Year Name and College Name and College Name and College
2011 Fiona Hampshire (St Catz-Capt) Lilly Carlisle (Newnham) Sarah Hughes (Queens)
Lost Sarah Martin (Girton) Milly Stephens (Emmanuel) Dawn Wilkinson (Jesus)
2010 Sarah Martin (Girton) Clair Brunner (Jesus) Anya de Iongh (Corpus-Capt)
Lost Fi Parkinson (Caius) Fiona Hampshire (St Catharines) Dawn Wilkinson (Jesus)
2009 Sarah Crossman (Queens-Capt) Hannah Brown (Churchill) Anya de Iongh (Corpus Christi)
Lost Sarah Martin (Girton) Kat Ward (NH/ME) Frances Wensley (Magdalene)
2008 Sarah Crossman (Queens) Frances Wensley (Magdalene) Jules Toynton (Caius)
Won Fi Parkinson (Caius) Emma Foster (Magdalene-Capt) Anya de Iongh (Corpus Christi)
2007 Kat Ward (NH/ME-Capt) Hester Robertson (Queens) Emma Foster (Magdalene)
Lost Sarah Crossman (Queens) Francesca Lofts (ME/NH) Jessica Fleminger (Trinity)
2006 Sarah Chapman (Caius) Rosie Thornton (Sidney-Capt) Marta Lapsley (Sidney Sussex)
Lost Kat Ward (NH/ME) Cat Gerrard (Jesus) Eddie Glennie (Caius)
2005 Bethan Carden (T Hall-Capt) Ellen Burgess (Downing) Megan Burrough (Pembroke)
Lost Sarah Chapman (Caius) Rachel Morris (Clare) Julia Rennie (Pembroke)
2004 Gemma Farrell (St Johns-Capt) Sarah Chapman (Caius) Rosie Thornton (Sidney Sussex)
   ? Bethan Carden (Trinity Hall) Sarah Hill (Downing) Jo Lucas (Caius)
2003 Rachel Howe (NH/ME-Capt)    
   ?      
2002 Katie Hughes (St Johns-Capt) Sarah Brewer (NH/ME) Lara Morley (Newnham)
   ? Annie Lush (Emmanuel) Jo Wightman Rachel Howe (NH/ME)
2001 Sarah Brewer(NH/ME-Capt) Rachel Howe (NH/ME) Lara Morley (Newnham)
   ? Katie Hughes (St Johns) Jo Wightman Adrienne Murray (Robinson)
2000 Ari Liddell (NH/ME-Capt) Sarah Brewer (NH/ME) Helen Farr (NH/ME)
   ? Rachel Franks (Selwyn) Alison Hancock (Emmanuel) Anya Tremlett (Trinity Hall)
1999 Jo Sutcliffe (Emmanuel-Capt) Sarah Brewer (NH/ME) Helen Farr (NH/ME)
   ? Rachel Franks (Selwyn) Ari Liddell (NH/ME) Anya Tremlett (Trinity Hall)
1998 Amy Morris (Peterhouse-Capt) Rosie Brown (Christs) Ari Liddell (NH/ME)
Lost Chantal Nicholson (Corpus Christi) Jo Sutcliffe (Emmanuel) Anya Tremlett (Trinity Hall)
1997 Lucy Davey (Girton-Capt) Rosie Brown (Christs) Jayne Bubb (Magdalene)
Won Amy Morris (Peterhouse) Emma Evans (Peterhouse) Jo Sutcliffe (Emma)
1996 Katie Nurton (Christs-Capt) Zoe Ballantyne (Clare) Jayne Bubb (Magdalene)
Won Lucy Davey (Girton) Laurie Jamieson (NH/ME) Annabel Simpson (Robinson)
1995 Sarah Griffith (Kings) Zoe Ballantyne (Clare) Amy Bastow (Christs-Capt)
Won Katie Nurton (Christs) Lucy Davey (Girton) Emma Evans (Peterhouse)

Three-women-helm dinghy teams in 1994 and earlier. Captain first, other names alphabetic except when the year is underlined with asterisks. In such instances the first line gives the helms and the second line their crews. The match was combined with the main event from 1993. Previously its location had alternated between Oxford and Cambridge, with the last ‘separate’ match being at Farmoor in 1992.

Year Name and College Name and College Name and College
1994 Katie Wilson (Newnhan-Capt) Sarah Griffith (Kings) Katie Nurton (Christs)
Won Amy Bastow (Christs) Lucy Davey (Girton) Claire Broadbent (St Johns)
1993 Helen Kerr (Downing-Capt) Sian Maddocks (Kings) Katie Wilson (Newnham)
Won Amy Bastow (Christs) Guin Hodges (Jesus) Claire Broadbent (St Johns)
1992 Sian Maddock (Kings-Capt) Helen Kerr (Downing) Louise Walker (Newnham)
Won Katie Wilson (Newnham) Anita Campion (St Catharines) Guin Hodges (Newnham)
1991 Sian Maddock (Kings) Emma Anderson Jane Worrallo (Girton)
Won Miranda Merron (Sidney Sx-Capt) Louise Walker (Newnham) Anita Campion (St Catharines)
1990 Liz Walker (NH/ME-Capt)    
Won
1989 Liz Walker (NH/ME-Capt)    
   ?      
1988 Amanda Best (Newnham-Capt) Claire Bethune (Corpus) Helena Pozniak (Queens)
   ? Jill Metcalfe (Corpus) Liz Walker (NH/ME) ?
1987 Amanda Best (Newnham-Capt) Karen Allsop (Girton) Claire Bethune (Corpus)
Won Helena Pozniak (Queens) Jill Metcalfe (Corpus) Liz Walker (NH/ME)
1986 Jenny Fray (St Catharines-Capt) Karen Allsop (Girton) Amanda Best (Newnham)
Won Carolyn Mowat (Newnham) Bridget Roseveare Toni Stewart (Trinity)
1985 Jenny Pocock (Emmanuel-Capt) Wendy Barclay (Robinson) Jenny Fray (St Catharines)
Won Gillian Johnston Stephanie Pilkington Toni Stewart (Trinity)
1984 Helen Steers (Newnham-Capt) Jenny Pocock (Emmanuel) Sadie Wickens
Won Cate Cormie (Fitzwilliam) Catherine Goss Wendy Barclay (Robinson)
1983 Anna Stratton (Newnham-Capt) Helen Steers (Newnham) Helena Scott (NH/ME)
Lost Sarah Cummings (NH/ME) Cate Cormie (Fitzwilliam) Wendy Barclay (Robinson)
1982 Becky Allott (Newnham-Capt)    
Lost
1981 Sarah Howard (Trinity-Capt)    
Lost
1980 Elizabeth Jory (Selwyn-Capt)    
Won
1979 Liz Hoyle (Sidney Sussex-Capt) Jill Dorsett (NH/ME) Elizabeth Jory (Selwyn)
Lost Lindsey Bibby (Churchill) Sarah Howard (Trinity) Bev Salt (Selwyn)
1978 Jill Dorsett (NH/ME-Capt) Sue Nadin (Kings) Liz Hoyle (Sidney Sussex)
Lost Judith Roderick Liz Roseveare (Newnham) Elizabeth Jory (Selwyn)
1977 Mary Clarke (Newnham-Capt) Jill Dorsett (NH/ME) Sue Nadin (Kings)
Tie Liz Roseveare (Newnham) Judith Roderick (Selwyn) Caroline Aston (Girton)
1976 Susanna Riviere (Churchill-Capt) Mary Clarke (Newnham) Anne Simon (Newnham)
Won Judith Smith Jane Holloway Melane Hocknell (Wolfson)
1975 Anne Simon (Newnham-Capt) V Sumner (Hughes Hall) Susanna Riviere (Churchill)
Won Liz Brooke-Smith (Newnham) Veronica Hammerton (Girton) Una-Jane Winfield (NH/ME)
1974 Janet Phillips (NH/ME-Capt) Susanna Riviere (Churchill)  
Lost
1973 Martha Langdon-Down (NH/ME-Capt) J Phillips K Pierce
Won J Harrison M Naylor H Middleton
1972 Martha Langdon-Down (NH/ME-Capt)    
   ?      
1971 Felicity Wilson (Newnham-Capt)    
Lost      
1970 Trottie Stewart (Girton-Capt)    
   ?      
1969 R Brook (Girton-Capt)    
   ?      
1968 G A Russell(Girton-Capt)    
   ?      
1967 E Troughton (Girton-Capt)    
   ?      
1966 Diane Golton (Newnham-Capt) Mary-Grace Feachem (Newnham)  
   ?      
1965 Celia Barratt (Newnham-Capt)    
   ?      
1964 Rona Bassett (Newnham-Capt)    
   ?      
1963 Elizabeth Cooper (Newnham-Capt) Rona Bassett (Newnham) Pippa Johnson (Newnham)
   ?      
1962 Jane Philpot (Newnham-Capt) Chris Bateman (Newnham) Gilly Dover (Girton)
Won Margaret Thrower (Newnham)    
1961 Daphne Fischer-Webb (N’ham-Capt) Chris Bateman (Newnham) Harriet Bullman (Newnham)
Won Margaret Thrower (Newnham)    
1960 Daphne Fischer-Webb (N’ham-Capt) Lisanne Bainbridge (Newnham) Harriet Bullman (Newnham)
Won Margaret Thrower (Newnham)    
1959 Sylvia Stephenson (N’ham-Capt)    
Won      
1958 Hillary Fischer-Webb (N’ham-Capt) Norma Bassett (Newnham)  
Won      

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *