Ladies Varsity Teams

Ladies Team Racing Data Acquisition

This page contains the list of Cambridge ladies varsity sailing teams from the inception of the Oxford-Cambridge ladies match in 1958 to the current day. We have used best endeavours from participants’ memories and research in the Club’s archives to construct teams for the years of 1958 to 2011. We plan to reconcile these with Blues Committee records when these become available. Since 2012 the Club has made an annual deposit of full team details and season’s results (the Commodore’s Report) in the archives of the Club at the University Library (reference: SOC.103). The Commodore’s Report is also available online.

Data Details

The bare outcome of the match is recorded here for convenience. The location of, and score for, each match is recorded on the O&CSS website – so that this detailed information is available to both Universities.   Mixed teams are listed separately on this site, and that Mixed Teams page also records the current arrangements for awarding Colours and Blues to team members.

Interact

Use the ‘Leave a Reply’ function at the bottom of the page to submit any comments you wish to make – or to supply corrections and missing information.

Ladies teams from 2017 to date (normally three-a-side contests with one helm and two crew in each boat). Captain listed first if a helm, otherwise trios (lines) are alphabetic on helm name (first column)

YearName and College (Helm)Name and College (Crew)Name and College (Crew)
2019Cat Wallace (Emmanuel-Capt)
2018Anna Prescott (Magdalene-Capt)Karen Thomas (Lucy Cavendish)Bethan Matthew (St Catharines)
WonJemima Lawson (St Catharines)Chloe Macaulay (Clare)Fiona Tait (St Catharines)
Penny Wieser (Jesus)Holly MacAskill (Queens)Jules Welham (Trinity)
2017Rachel Tilley (Christs-Capt)Cat Wallace (Emmanuel)Karen Thomas (Lucy Cavendish)
WonJemima Lawson (St Catharines)Helmi Burton-Papp (Emmanuel)Florence Gilks (St Johns)
Anna Prescott (Magdalene)Chloe Macaulay (Clare)Fiona Tait (St Catharines)

Ladies teams from 2012 (start of annual recording) to 2016. Captain listed first if a helm, otherwise trios are alphabetic on helm name (first column).

YearName and College (Helm)Name and College (Crew)Name and College (Crew)
2016Rachel Tilley (Christs-Capt)Daisy Baxter (Trinity Hall)Chloe Macaulay (Clare)
WonAnna Prescott (Magdalene)Hannah Bibby (Christs)Cat Wallace (Emmanuel)
2015Hannah Bibby (Christs)Francine Counsell (Corpus-Capt)Rachel Tilley (Christs)
LostKatie de Lange (Trinity)Helmi Burton-Papp (Emmanuel)Steph MacAulay (Emmanuel)
2014Lilly Carlisle (Newnham)Francine Counsell (Corpus-Capt)Sarah McCuskee (Murray Ed)
WonKatie de Lange (Trinity)Sarah Lombard (Downing)Esther Sidebotham (Jesus)
2013Honor Fell (Newnham)Sarah Lombard (Downing)Milly Stephens (Emmanuel-Capt)
LostFiona Hampshire (St Catharines)Francine Counsell (Corpus Christi)Esther Sidebotham (Jesus)
2012Sarah Hughes (Queens-Capt)Francine Counsell (Corpus Christi)Dawn Wilkinson (Jesus)
LostFiona Hampshire (St Catharines)Rosie Finlinson (Homerton)Milly Stephens (Emmanuel)

Ladies teams from 1995 (start of two-a-side keel boat events with one helm and two crew) to 2011. Captain first, other names alphabetic. Where the year is underlined with asterisks, the names on each line are listed as helm, crew, crew.

YearName and CollegeName and CollegeName and College
2011Fiona Hampshire (St Catz-Capt)Lilly Carlisle (Newnham)Sarah Hughes (Queens)
****Sarah Martin (Girton)Milly Stephens (Emmanuel)Dawn Wilkinson (Jesus)
Lost
2010Sarah Martin (Girton)Clair Brunner (Jesus)Anya de Iongh (Corpus-Capt)
****Fi Parkinson (Caius)Fiona Hampshire (St Catharines)Dawn Wilkinson (Jesus)
Lost
2009Sarah Crossman (Queens-Capt)Hannah Brown (Churchill)Anya de Iongh (Corpus Christi)
****Sarah Martin (Girton)Kat Ward (NH/ME)Frances Wensley (Magdalene)
Lost
2008Sarah Crossman (Queens)Frances Wensley (Magdalene)Jules Toynton (Caius)
****Fi Parkinson (Caius)Emma Foster (Magdalene-Capt)Anya de Iongh (Corpus Christi)
Won
2007Kat Ward (NH/ME-Capt)Hester Robertson (Queens)Emma Foster (Magdalene)
****Sarah Crossman (Queens)Francesca Lofts (ME/NH)Jessica Fleminger (Trinity)
Lost
2006Sarah Chapman (Caius)Rosie Thornton (Sidney-Capt)Marta Lapsley (Sidney Sussex)
***Kat Ward (NH/ME)Cat Gerrard (Jesus)Eddie Glennie (Caius)
Lost
2005Bethan Carden (T Hall-Capt)Ellen Burgess (Downing)Megan Burrough (Pembroke)
LostSarah Chapman (Caius)Rachel Morris (Clare)Julia Rennie (Pembroke)

2004Gemma Farrell (St Johns-Capt)Sarah Chapman (Caius)Rosie Thornton (Sidney Sussex)
****Bethan Carden (Trinity Hall)Sarah Hill (Downing)Jo Lucas (Caius)

2003Rachel Howe (NH/ME-Capt)

2002Katie Hughes (St Johns-Capt)Sarah Brewer (NH/ME)Lara Morley (Newnham)
****Annie Lush (Emmanuel)Jo WightmanRachel Howe (NH/ME)

2001 Sarah Brewer(NH/ME-Capt)Rachel Howe (NH/ME)Lara Morley (Newnham)
Katie Hughes (St Johns)Jo WightmanAdrienne Murray (Robinson)

2000Ari Liddell (NH/ME-Capt)Sarah Brewer (NH/ME)Helen Farr (NH/ME)
Rachel Franks (Selwyn)Alison Hancock (Emmanuel)Anya Tremlett (Trinity Hall)

1999Jo Sutcliffe (Emmanuel-Capt)Sarah Brewer (NH/ME)Helen Farr (NH/ME)
Rachel Franks (Selwyn)Ari Liddell (NH/ME)Anya Tremlett (Trinity Hall)

1998Amy Morris (Peterhouse-Capt)Rosie Brown (Christs)Ari Liddell (NH/ME)
LostChantal Nicholson (Corpus Christi)Jo Sutcliffe (Emmanuel)Anya Tremlett (Trinity Hall)

1997Lucy Davey (Girton-Capt)Rose Brown (Christs)Jayne Bubb (Magdalene)
WonAmy Morris (Peterhouse)Emma Evans (Peterhouse)Jo Sutcliffe (Emma)

1996Katie Nurton (Christs-Capt)Zoe Ballantyne (Clare)Jayne Bubb (Magdalene)
WonLucy Davey (Girton)Laurie Jamieson (NH/ME?)/Emma Evans?Annabel Simpson (-)

1995Sarah Griffith (Kings)Zoe Ballantyne (Clare)Amy Bastow (Christs-Capt)
****Katie Nurton (Christs)Lucy Davey (Girton)Emma Evans (Peterhouse)
Won

Three-lady-helm dinghy teams in 1994 and earlier. Captain first, other names alphabetic except when the year is underlined with asterisks. In such instances the first line gives the helms and the second line their crews. The match was combined with the main event from 1993. Previously its location had alternated between Oxford and Cambridge, with the last ‘separate’ match being at Farmoor in 1992.

YearName and CollegeName and CollegeName and College
1994Katie Wilson (Newnhan-Capt)Sarah Griffith (Kings)Katie Nurton (Christs)
****Amy Bastow (Christs)Lucy Davey (Girton)Claire Broadbent (St Johns)
Won
1993Helen Kerr (Downing-Capt)Sian Maddocks (Kings)Katie Wilson (Newnham)
****Amy Bastow (Christs)Guin Hodges (Jesus)Claire Broadbent (St Johns)
1992Sian Maddock (Kings-Capt)Helen Kerr (Downing)Louise Walker (Newnham)
****Katie Wilson (Newnham)Anita Campion (St Catharines)Guin Hodges (Newnham)
Won
1991Sian Maddock (Kings)Emma AndersonJane Worrallo (Girton)
****Miranda Merron (Sidney Sx-Capt)Louise Walker (Newnham)Anita Campion (St Catharines)
Won
1990Liz Walker (NH/ME-Capt)
Won
1989Liz Walker (NH/ME-Capt)
1988Amanda Best (Newnham-Capt)Claire Bethune (Corpus)Helena Pozniak (Queens)
****Jill Metcalfe (Corpus)Liz Walker (NH/ME)?
1987Amanda Best (Newnham-Capt)Karen Allsop (Girton)Claire Bethune (Corpus)
****Helena Pozniak (Queens)Jill Metcalfe (Corpus)Liz Walker (NH/ME)
Won
1986Jenny Fray (St Catharines-Capt)Karen Allsop (Girton)Amanda Best (Newnham)
WonCarolyn Mowat (Newnham)Bridget RoseveareToni Stewart (Trinity)
1985Jenny Pocock (Emmanuel-Capt)Wendy BarclayJenny Fray (St Catharines)
WonGillian JohnstonStephanie PilkingtonToni Stewart (Trinity)
1984Helen Steers (Newnham-Capt)Jenny Pocock (Emmanuel)Sadie Wickens
WonKate CormieCatherine GossWendy Barclay
1983Anna Stratton (Newnham-Capt)Helen Steers (Newnham)
Lost
1982Becky Allott (Newnham-Capt)
Lost
1981Sarah Howard (Trinity-Capt)
Lost
1980Elizabeth Jory (Selwyn-Capt)
Won
1979Liz Hoyle (Sidney Sussex-Capt)Jill Dorsett (NH/ME)Elizabeth Jory (Selwyn)
LostLindsey Bibby (Churchill)Sarah Howard (Trinity)Bev Salt (Selwyn)
1978Jill Dorsett (NH/ME-Capt)Sue Nadin (Kings)Liz Hoyle (Sidney Sussex)
***Judith RoderickLiz Roseveare (Newnham)Elizabeth Jory (Selwyn)
Lost
1977Mary Clarke (Newnham-Capt)Jill Dorsett (NH/ME)Sue Nadin (Kings)
***Liz Roseveare (Newnham)Judith Roderick (Selwyn)Caroline Aston (Girton)
Tie
1976Susanna Riviere (Churchill-Capt)Mary Clarke (Newnham)Anne Simon (Newnham)
***Judith SmithJane HollowayMelane Hocknell (Wolfson)
Won
1975Anne Simon (Newnham-Capt)V Sumner (Hughes Hall)Susanna Riviere (Churchill)
***Liz Brooke-Smith (Newnham)V Hammerton (Girton)? Winfield (-)
Won
1974Janet Phillips (NH/ME-Capt)
Lost
1973Martha Langdon-Down (NH/ME-Capt)J PhillipsK Pierce
***J HarrisonM NaylorH Middleton
Won
1972Martha Langdon-Down (NH/ME-Capt)
1971Felicity Wilson (Newnham-Capt)
1970Trottie Stewart (Girton-Capt)
1969R Brook (Girton-Capt)
1968G A Russell(Girton-Capt)
1967E Troughton (Girton-Capt)
1966Diane Golton (Newnham-Capt)Mary-Grace Feachem (Newnham)
1965Celia Barratt (Newnham-Capt)
1964Rona Bassett (Newnham-Capt)
1963Elizabeth Cooper (Newnham-Capt)Rona Bassett (Newnham)Pippa Johnson (Newnham)
1962Jane Philpot (Newnham-Capt)Chris Bateman (Newnham)Gilly Dover (Girton)
WonMargaret Thrower (Newnham)
1961Daphne Fischer-Webb (N’ham-Capt)Chris Bateman (Newnham)Harriet Bullman (Newnham)
WonMargaret Thrower (Newnham)
1960Daphne Fischer-Webb (N’ham-Capt)Lisanne Bainbridge (Newnham)Harriet Bullman (Newnham)
WonMargaret Thrower (Newnham)
1959Sylvia Stephenson (N’ham-Capt)
Won
1958Hillary Fischer-Webb (N’ham-Capt)Norma Bassett (Newnham)
Won