Mixed Varsity Teams

Varsity Team Racing Introduction

This page records the names of students who have sailed in the main (now mixed) team racing Varsity Match from the present day back to the first match in 1912. That first encounter was the best of three match races, but the name of the helmsman in each race, crewed by one of the other helms, is recorded here for convenience. The captain of the team for that encounter was the later-to-be famous and knighted Sir Geoffrey Taylor – Wikipedia, who invented the CQR anchor and was president of the Club 1946-60.

Data Acquisition

Best endeavours from participants’ memories and research in the Club’s archives have been used to construct teams for the years of 1978 to 2011. We plan to reconcile these with Blues Committee records when these become available. Since 2012 an annual deposit of full team details and all the season’s results (the Commodore’s Report) has been made in the archives of the Club at the University Library (reference: SOC.103). The Commodore’s Report is also available online.

Who Gets a Blue

Current arrangements for awarding Colours and Blues to team members are as follows (updated 20 Nov 2017).
Colours: Sails in the Varsity Match but not on a team that qualified for the (mixed) BUSA Championship Finals.
Half Blue: Sails in the Varsity Match and on a team that qualified for the (mixed) BUSA Championship Finals.
Full Blue (Men): Sails in the Varsity Match and on a team reaching the last 8 of the BUSA (mixed) Championship Finals.
Full Blue (Women): Sails in the Varsity Match and on a team reaching the last 8 of the BUSA (mixed) Championship Finals; OR sails in the Varsity Match, on a team placed 1st or 2nd university in the RYA/BUSA Ladies Championships, and on a team that qualified for the (mixed) BUSA Championship Finals.

Data Details

The bare outcome of the match is recorded here for convenience; the location of, and score for, each match is recorded on the O&CSS website – so that this detailed information is available to both Universities.   Cambridge Ladies teams are listed separately on this site.


Use the ‘Leave a Reply’ function at the bottom of the page to submit any comments you wish to make – or supply corrections and missing information.

Mixed teams from 2012 (start of annual recording) to date. Captain listed first if a 1st helm, otherwise trios are alphabetic on 1st helm name.

YearName and College (1st Helm)Name and College (2nd Helm)Name and College (Crew)
2018 (-Capt)
2017James Pinder (Robinson-Capt)Thomas Mather (St Catharines)Dave Robertson (Jesus)
WonTim Gratton (St Catharines)Duncan Hampshire (St Catz)George Hopes (Corpus Christi)
Henry Morley (St Johns)Josh Adams (Christs)Jamie Webb (Caius)
2016Tim Gratton (St Catharines-Capt)James Pinder (Robinson)Paris Thomas (Magdalene)
WonChris Eames (Selwyn)Hugo Sloper (Selwyn)George Hopes (Corpus Christi)
Robbie Gilmore (Magdalene)Bryan Ormond (Pembroke)Jamie Webb (Caius)
2015Tim Gratton (St Catharines-Capt)Hugo Sloper (Selwyn)John Farley (Girton)
WonJosh Flack (Emmanuel)Chris Eames (Selwyn)Josh Adams (Christs)
Arthur Henderson (Robinson)Robbie Gilmore (Magdalene)Bryan Ormond (Pembroke)
2014Arthur Henderson (Robinson-Capt)Bryan Ormond (Pembroke)Tom Maxwell (Downing)
WonJosh Flack (Emmanuel)Will Reid (Queens)Robbie Gilmore (Magdalene)
Tim Gratton (St Catharines)Chris Young (Homerton)Hugo Sloper (Selwyn)
2013Josh Flack (Emmanuel-Capt)Tim Palmer (St Catharines)Ali Ghareeb (Sidney Sussex)
WonFiona Hampshire (St Catharines)Will Reid (Queens)Chris Chasty (Caius)
Arthur Henderson (Robinson)Bryan Ormond (Pembroke)Sarah Lombard (Downing)
2012Fiona Hampshire (St Catz-Capt)Arthur Henderson (Robinson)Honor Fell (Newnham)
LostJosh Flack (Emmanuel)Sarah Hughes (Queens)Felix Danczak (Homerton)
Will Kalderon (Emmanuel)Lilly Carlisle (Newnham)Tim Palmer (St Catharines)

Nine-man teams in 2011 and earlier. Captain first, other names alphabetic except where the year is underlined with asterisks. In such instances the first column is the 1st helms, the second column is the 2nd helms, and the third column is the crews. There was one lady crew in 1984 and 1990, then agreed mixed teams from 2000 onwards. College is occasionally missing in the years 1998 to 2008.

YearName and CollegeName and CollegeName and College
2011Peter Dannatt (St Johns-Capt)Pete Bunch (Pembroke)Felix Danczak (Homerton)
****Greg Hall (Caius)Fiona Hampshire (St Catharines)Clair Brunner (Jesus)
LostHenry Maxfield (Trinity Hall)Will Kalderon (Emmanuel)Max Darke St (Johns)
2010Greg Hall (Caius)Henry Maxfield (Trinity Hall)Felix Danczak (Homerton-Capt)
****Pete Bunch (Pembroke)Will Kalderon (Emmanuel)Peter Wathen (Jesus)
WonPete Dannatt (St Johns)Andrew Lewis (St Catharines)Max Darke (St Johns)
2009Eddie Glennie (Caius-Capt)Pete Bunch (Pembroke)Pete Dannatt (St Johns)
LostFelix Danzcak (Homerton)Jamie Dove (Robinson)Greg Hall (Caius)
David Marlow (Jesus)Fi Parkinson (Caius)Simon Wood (Jesus)
2008Pete Bunch (Pembroke-Capt)Pete Dannatt (St Johns)Anya de Iongh (Corpus Christi)
LostJamie Dove (Robinson)Eddie Glennie (Caius)Greg Hall (Caius)
Tom Heywood (St Johns)Lissie Lockwood (-)Tom Smedley (St Johns)
2007Tom Heywood (St Johns-Capt)Pete Bunch (St Catharines)Bethan Carden (Trinity Hall)
WonJamie Dove (Robinson)David Marlow (Jesus)Jonathon Pinner (Trinity Hall)
Tom Smedley (St Johns)Rachel Wigmore (NH/ME)Simon Wood (Jesus)
2006Rachel Wigmore (NH/ME)Sam Carter (Wolfson)Ben Lister (Christs-Capt)
***Tom Heywood (St Johns)Tom Smedley (St Johns)Megan Burrough (Pembroke)
WonJon Pinner (Trinity Hall)Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes (Selwyn)?
2005Jon Pinner (Trinity Hall-Capt)Ed Clay (St Johns)Peter Davidson (Christs)
WonTom Heywood (St Johns)Ben Lister (Christs)Robbie McDonald (Caius)
Tim Musker (Christs)Malcolm Parry (Downing)Rob Style (St Catharines)
2004Ed Clay (St Johns-Capt)Peter Davison (Christs)Antony Lewis (Caius)
WonBen Lister (Christs)Robbie MacDonald (Caius)Tim Musker (Christs)
Malcolm Parry (Downing)Jon Pinner (Trinity Hall)Rob Style (St Catharines)
2003Jamie Reid (Selwyn-Capt)Wendy Carlin (-)Ed Clay (St Johns)
LostPeter Davidson (Christs)Thomas Finch (Caius)Matthew Findlay (Sidney Sussex)
George Harston (St Catharines)Antony Lewis (Caius)Helen Mayhew (-)
2002Alastair Rose (Fitwilliam-Capt)Rachel Franks (Selwyn)George Harston (St Catharines)
WonRob Hoey (Robinson)Alastair Jubb (Fitzwilliam)Antony Lewis (Caius)
JP Marks (Clare)Jamie Reid (Selwyn)Mark Mellors (Pembroke)
2001Richard Keeton (Churchill-Capt)Rob Atkinson (Clare)Matthew Findlay (-)
WonJon Fish (Downing)Rachel Franks (Selwyn)Ari Liddell (NH/ME)
JP Marks (Clare)Jamie Reid (Selwyn)Alistair Rose (Fitzwilliam)
2000Rob Sherrington (Trinity-Capt)Giles Bradford (Magdalene)Erin Delaney (Wolfson)
WonJon Fish (Downing)Rich Guy (Emmanuel)Tom Hebbert (Caius)
Richard Keeton (Churchill)Becca O’Brien (Queens)Jamie Reid (Selwyn)
1999Archie Massey (Pembroke-Capt)Giles Bradford (Magdalene)Rich Guy (Emmanuel)
WonRichard Keeton (Churchill)Tom Hebbert (Caius)Rob Sherrington (Trinity)
Jon Fish (Downing)Ben Deacon (Caius)Tim Wakefield (-)
1998Tim Baker (Downing-Capt)Ian Armstrong (Queens)Geoff Camm (Clare)
WonMark Carleton (Selwyn)Steve Dunn (Fitzwilliam)Michael John Gifford (Caius)
Archie Massey (Pembroke)Jamie McEwen (Pembroke)George Nurton (Emmanuel)
1997Roger Douglas (Emmanuel-Capt)Ian Armstrong (Queens)Bob Bethune (Corpus Christi)
WonTim Baker (Downing)Geoff Camm (Clare)Mark Carleton (Selwyn)
Mike Dencher (Selwyn)Archie Massey (Pembroke)Luke McEwen (Peterhouse)
1996Luke McEwen (Peterhouse-Capt)Tim Baker (Downing)Geoff Camm (Clare)
LostMike Dencher (Selwyn)Roger Gilbert (Selwyn)Bruce Kavanagh (Sidney Sussex)
Jamie McEwen (Pembroke)George Nurton (Emmanuel)Mike Rolf (Queens)
1995Nick Craig (Emmanuel-Capt)Russell Masding (St Johns)Jeremy Reed (Peterhouse)
WonRoger Douglas (Emmanuel)Luke McEwen (Peterhouse)Graham Camm (Magdalene)
Tim Baker (Downing)Derek Hill (Trinity Hall)Jamie McEwen (Pembroke)
1994Graham Camm (Magdalene-Capt)Nick Craig (Emmanuel)Dave Evans (Trinity Hall)
WonRoger Gilbert (Selwyn)Mike Hogg (Queens)Jon James (Caius)
Luke McEwan (Peterhouse)Russell Masding (St Johns)Jeremy Reed (Peterhouse)
1993Ewan McLellan (Christs-Capt)James Anderson (Christs)Graham Camm (Magdalene)
LostHugo Cuddingham (Trinity)Dave Evans (Trinity Hall)Jon James (Caius)
Nigel Masding (St Johns)Jeremy Reed (Peterhouse)Matt Thomas (Emmanuel)
1992Thomas Wilkes (Robinson-Capt)Graham Camm (Magdalene)Dave Evans (Trinity Hall)
WonJon James (Caius)Ewan McLellan (Christs)Nigel Masding (St Johns)
Mark Taylor (Sidney Sussex)Matt Thomas (Emmanuel)Alex Jacobs (Trinity Hall)
1991Chris Fox (Pembroke-Capt)Ewan McLellan (Christs)Mike Dunbar (Downing)
****Dave Evans (Trinity Hall)Nigel Masding (St Johns)Mark Taylor (-)
WonIan Walker (Downing)William Wallis (Queens)Thomas Wilks (Robinson)
1990Ian Walker (Downing-Capt)Ed Crook (Fitzwilliam)Ian Ferguson (Magdalene)
****Chris Fox (Pembroke)Anthony Booth (Christs)Liz Walker (NH/ME)
LostGordon Maclay (Trinity Hall)Scott Nathan (Emmanuel)Mike Dunbar (Downing)
1989Ian Walker (Downing-Capt)Mike Dunbar (Downing)Ian Ferguson (Magdalene)
LostPeter Ireland (Pembroke)Gordon Maclay (Trinity Hall)Peter Burrell (Queens)
Greg Hughes (Selwyn)James Lindsay (-)Nick Rees (Trinity)
1988Nick Rees (Trinity-Capt)Gordon Maclay (Trinity Hall)Greg Hughes? (Selwyn)
****Andy Rice (Trinity)Keith Lyon (Downing)Pete Ireland (Pembroke)
WonPete Burrell (Pembroke)Simon Broxham (Robinson)Josh Bottomley (-)
1987Andy Rice (Trinity)Robert Sharp (Downing)Keith Lyon (Downing)
****Peter Allsop (Emmanuel)Richard Saxton (St Johns)Chris Gibbs (Girton-Capt)
WonNick Rees (Trinity)John Klintworth (Peterhouse)Simon Broxham (Robinson)
1986Peter Kennedy (Robinson-Capt)Nick Rees (Trinity)Andrew Pozniak (Queens)
***Richard Southern (Queens)John Klintworth (Peterhouse)Iain Walker (Selwyn)
WonRobert Plummer (Pembroke)Ethan Berkowitz (Darwin)Chris Gibbs (Girton)
1985Barry Parkin (Downing-Capt)John Browett (Magdalene)Iain Walker (Selwyn)
****Peter Kennedy (Robinson)Bruce McLaren (Caius)Chris Gibbs (Girton)
WonRichard Southern (St Catharines)Robert Plummer (Pembroke)Oliver Garside (St Catharines)
1984Julian Elwood (Trinity-Capt)Richard Southern (St Catharines)Jennifer Pocock (Emmanuel)
****Barry Parkin (Downing)Robert Plummer (Pembroke)Nick Hill (Girton)
WonDavid Chadwick (St Johns)Jim Mangnell (Downing)Chris Gibbs (Girton)
1983Rob Cumming (Magdalene-Capt)Roger Bickerstaff (Kings)Dave Chadwick (St Johns)
LostStacey Clark (Downing)Julian Elwood (Trinity)Vincent Geake (Peterhouse)
Nick Hill (Girton)Jim Mangnell (Downing)Barry Parkin (Downing)
1982Stacey Clark (Downing-Capt)Roger Bickerstaff (Kings)Dave Chadwick (St Johns)
LostRob Cumming (Magdalene)Julian Elwood (Trinity)Howard Williams (Queens)
Vincent Geake (Peterhouse)Dave White (Sidney Sussex)Martin Hodgson (St Johns)
1981Andrew Hattersley (Emma-Capt)Roger Bickerstaff (Kings)Stacey Clark (Downing)
WonPhil David (Christs)Matthew Geake (Emmanuel)John Gilmore (Kings)
Trevor Newley (Kings)Steve Smith (Magdalene)Howard Williams (Queens)
1980Roger Yeoman (Corpus-Capt)John Gilmore (Kings)Jon Henley (Jesus)
****Simon Donaldson (Pembroke)Chas Williamson (Trinity)Nicholas Flower (Jesus)
WonAndrew Hattersley (Emmanuel)Phil David (Christs)Graham Latham (Selwyn)
1979Mark Struckett (Selwyn-Capt)Jeff Staines (Selwyn)Peter Knowles (Trinity)
****Roger Yeoman (Corpus Christi)Simon Donaldson (Pembroke)Andy Biller (Churchill)
WonAndrew Hattersley (Emmanuel)Tom Collins (Trinity)Graham Latham (Selwyn)
1978Bruce Burnett (Corpus-Capt) Simon Donaldson (Pembroke)Tom Collins (Trinity)
WonJonathan Austin (St Johns)John Fells (St Johns)Neville Hazell (Churchill)
Mark Struckett (Selwyn)Phil David (Christs)Graham Latham (Selwyn)

Six-man teams in 1977 and earlier. One nine-man team competed in 1948. Names as per 1966 and 1977 Club handbooks, with some corrections from early annual reports.

1977Chris Atkins (Pembroke-Capt)David Black (St Johns)Bruce Burnett (Corpus Christi)
WonJohn Fells (St Johns)Will Henderson (Trinity)Roger Yeoman (Corpus Christi)
1976M J R Hoyle (Sidney Sussex-Capt)J C Aston (Jesus)C J Atkins (Pembroke)
LostW H Henderson (Trinity)J N Fells (St Johns)K L Whitfield (Pembroke)
1975W H Henderson (Trinity-Capt)M C Hicks (Trinity)M J R Hoyle (Sidney Sussex)
LostA A W Wilson (Churchill)J C Aston (Jesus)C J Atkins (Pembroke)
1974J G Burke (Trinity Hall-Capt)M C Hicks (Trinity)S B Locke (Churchill)
LostN V Hartshorn (Kings)W H Henderson (Trinity)M C Claridge (Fitzwilliam)
1973P J B Crebbin (Magdalene-Capt)J G Burke (Trinity Hall)D R Wilkins (Wolfson)
LostS B Locke (ChurchillA J E Landamore (Downing)M C Hicks (Trinity)
1972A R Barker (Fitzwilliam-Capt)P J B Crebbin (Magdalene)S Roskams (Caius)
LostT P How (Churchill)S B Locke (Churchill)J G Burke (Trinity Hall)
1971R I R Willows (Clare-Capt)A R Barker (Fitzwilliam)T How (Churchill)
WonC Read-Wilson (Churchill)S Roskams (Caius)N D Ross (Trinity Hall)
1970G H Williams (Trinity Hall-Capt)A R Barker (Fitzwilliam)R I R Willows (Clare)
TieN D Ross (Trinity Hall)R Ware (Trinity Hall)P E King (Jesus)
1969J P Calvert (Caius-Capt)A H Ridler (Clare)B O Agrell (Trinity)
WonN D Ross (Trinity Hall)T J Davison (Churchill)G H Williams (Trinity Hall)
1968C M D Brown (Clare-Capt)J P Calvert (Caius)B O Agrell (Trinity)
LostT J Davison (Churchill)J S Mehew (Selwyn)G I Bye (Queens)
1967P J B Dixon (Corpus Christi-Capt)J P Calvert (Caius)C M D Brown (Clare)
LostP A F Gifford (Magdalene)J S Mehew (Selwyn)R A Pegna (Kings)
1966P A F Gifford (Magdalene-Capt)C D Livingstone (Pembroke)C M D Brown (Clare)
LostR A Pegna (Kings)P J B Dixon (Corpus Christi)I S Macdonald-Smith (Selwyn)
1965A R Butler (Clare-Capt)G F Self (St Catharines)R J Walker (Selwyn)
LostM R P Hayles (Churchill)P G Lee (Peterhouse)P A F Gifford (Magdalene)
1964R J Hermon-Taylor (St Johns-Capt)G F Self (St Catharines)R S Palmer (Jesus)
LostR J Walker (Selwyn)A R Butler (Clare)S T P Watt (Clare)
1963P R A Bainbridge (Sidney Sx-Capt)J Ware (Queens)A C Armitage (Clare)
WonR J Hermon-Taylor (St Johns)R G Williams (Caius)G F Self (St Catharines)
1962J C Thompson (Peterhouse-Capt)P R A Bainbridge (Sidney Sussex)J Ware (Queens)
WonA C Armitage (Clare)H Janson (Trinity)R J Hermon-Taylor (St Johns)
1961J Vines (Emmanuel-Capt)J H P Cuddigan (Trinity)J C Thompson (Peterhouse)
WonA R Wilcock (Caius)P R A Bainbridge (Sidney Sussex)J Ware (Queens)
1960P T Romer-Lee (Trinity-Capt)R T H Harrison (Trinity Hall)J Vines (Emmanuel)
WonJ H P Cuddigan (Trinity)A J Tomkins (Emmanuel)J C Thompson (Peterhouse)
1959A C Green (Magdalene-Capt)R T H Harrison(Trinity Hall)J P Evans (Christs)
LostC Sampson (St Johns)P T Romer-Lee (Trinity)J Vines (Emmanuel)
1958M J Prosser (Trinity-Capt)T M B Eiloart (Trinity)A C Green (Magdalene)
WonO G D Acland (Magdalene)R T H Harrison (Trinity Hall)J P Evans (Christs)
1957M F Pope (Pembroke-Capt)J J B Buckwell (Trinity Hall)T M B Eiloart (Trinity)
LostD Court-Hampton (Selwyn)M J Prosser (Trinity)A C Green (Magdalene)
1956G M Edmond (Caius-Capt)M F Pope (Pembroke)J J Dimock (St Catharines)
WonJ J B Buckwell (Trinity Hall)T M B Eiloart (Trinity)D Court-Hampton (Selwyn)
1955W M Peacock (Trinity-Capt)J M McCurrich (Magdalene)G M Edmond (Caius)
WonJ Janson (Trinity)M F Pope (Pembroke)I R Marks (Clare)
1954J B Heron (St Catharines-Capt)W M Peacock (Trinity)J M McCurrich (Magdalene)
LostR M Button (Pembroke) J F Marsh (Trinity Hall)I R Marks (Clare)
1953J K Knights (Downing-Capt)J B Heron (St Catharines)P Reader (Selwyn)
LostI W D Cox (Clare)R M Button (Pembroke)W M Peacock (Trinity)
1952A G Baker (Caius-Capt)C C Wright (Kings)R C White (Clare)
WonN S Bailey (Corpus Christi)J K Knights (Downing)J R Heron (St Catharines)
1951C W C Green (Kings-Capt)A G Baker (Caius)R J Hughes (Corpus Christi)
LostW E Smith (St Johns)R C White (Clare)C C Wright (Kings)
1950J A Sampson (Corpus Christi-Capt) A G Baker (Caius)D H T Day (Clare)
WonJ D Palmer (Pembroke)W E Smith (St Johns)H G Way (Caius)
1949R R A Coles (Clare-Capt)P J Brophy (Magdalene)R L Bryne (Caius)
LostG W Hayward (Queens)J D Palmer (Pembroke)J A Sampson (Corpus Christi)
1948W R Swann (Kings-Capt)P R Clark (Trinity)B H Coleman (Jesus)
WonR R A Coles (Clare)R G Frederick (Trinity Hall)S S F Horner (Trinity)
T S Morgan (Christs)R H Trafford (Peterhouse)P T W Weston (Clare)
1947R G Frederick (Trinity Hall-Capt)H I S Catherwood (Pembroke)P B Clark (Trinity)
LostB H Coleman (Jesus)M F Mackie (Pembroke)W R Swann (Kings)
1946R G Frederick (Trinity Hall-Capt)H I S Catherwood (Pembroke)M F Mackie (Pembroke)
LostP B Clark (Trinity)J Abbot (Downing)S C Bushell (Trinity Hall)
1945C H W Griffith (Trinity-Capt)H I S Catherwood (Pembroke)C T H Cowen (Pembroke)
TieG Dunkerley (St Johns)M F Mackie (Pembroke)O H Wyatt (Christs)
1944P O E Trubshawe (Clare-Capt)J N Capener (Trinity Hall)G Dunkerley (Pembroke)
LostM D S Duxbury (Trinity Hall)G G Lord (St Johns)O H Wyatt (Christs)
1943B H Coleman (Jesus-Capt)M W H Bishop (St Catharines)C H W Griffith (Trinity)
LostC J Heath (St Catharines)J M Palmer (Jesus)P O E Trubshawe (Clare)
1942P R Masters (Pembroke-Capt)B H Coleman (Jesus)
WonR J L Eborall (Jesus)R C H Russell (Kings)
1941G F Deakin (Pembroke-Capt)C G Attenborough (Trinity)R J L Eborall (Jesus)
LostP R Masters (Pembroke)E F Roberts (Sidney Sussex)R J Walker (Trinity)
1940No Match (World War II)
1939J Blewitt (Trinity-Capt)K O George (Clare)E J M Dent (Corpus Christi)
WonW Rogers (Caius)J R M Cockburn (Trinity)N D Grogono (Queens)
1938B Everton-Jones (Downing-Capt)M J Ellison (St Johns)J Blewitt (Trinity)
WonK O George (Clare)W Rogers (Caius)E M J Dent (Corpus Christi)
1937J F Paxton (Pembroke-Capt)J G Lubbock (Trinity)B Everton-Jones (Downing)
LostM J Ellison (St Johns)J Blewitt (Trinity)K O George (Clare)
1936J F Paxton (Pembroke-Capt)J A S Cleminson (Caius)J Morland-Smith (Pembroke)
LostW I Douglas (Clare)J G Lubbock (Trinity)B Everton-Jones (Downing)
1935W B de Quincy (St Johns-Capt)D O Beale (Trinity)J F Paxton (Pembroke)
WonT C Lawson (St Johns)J D Tweedie (Trinity)N D MacLehose (Clare)
1934J K Winter (Trinity-Capt)D O Beale (Trinity)W B de Quincy (St Johns)
TieH L Paxton (Pembroke)N G Cooke (Trinity)J A S Cleminson (Caius)
1933J K Winter (Trinity-Capt)H F G Harrison (Trinity Hall)H T Kemsley (Trinity)
WonD O Beale (Trinity)P E Clift (Pembroke)J H L Burroughes (Trinity)
1932Sir J N Nicholson (Trinity-Capt)T H Scott (Clare)J K Winter (Trinity)
WonH F G Harrison (Trinity Hall)H T Kemsley (Trinity)P L Wood (Trinity)
1931T H Scott (Trinity-Capt)H G Curl (Christs)G D Goodricke (Caius)
WonH F G Harrison (Trinity Hall)Sir J N Nicholson (Trinity)J K Winter (Trinity)
1930S H Morris (Trinity-Capt)P M Munro (Trinity Hall)P M Scott (Trinity)
WonD R Colville (Trinity)T H Scott (Trinity)H StG Burke (Trinity)
1929F P Usborne (Clare-Capt)G C Tozer (Trinity)O A Jones (Emmanuel)
WonS H Morris (Trinity)P M Munro (Trinity Hall)P M Scott (Trinity)
1928G C Tozer (Trinity-Capt)F P Usborne (Clare)O A Jones (Emmanuel)
WonP A Tritton (Trinity)P M Munro (Trinity Hall)S H Morris (Trinity)
1927 J W Kettlewell (Pembroke-Capt)G Postlethwaite (Trinity)I Ramsey (Trinity)
TieR A Jéquier (Clare)G C Tozer (Trinity)F P Usborne (Clare)
1926H R Rogers (Trinity-Capt)F R Horne (Christs)J W Kettlewell (Pembroke)
LostH C I Rogers (Clare)G Postlethwaite (Trinity)I Ramsey (Pembroke)
1925W D C Smellie (Kings-Capt)F B Priest (Fitzwilliam)F R Horne (Christs)
WonJ W Kettlewell (Pembroke)H C I Rogers (Clare)H R Rogers (Trinity)
1924C A Boardman (Queens-Capt)A L Adler (Trinity)A R Lucas (Trinity)
WonM A R Pryce (Caius)F B Priest (Fitzwilliam)W D C Smellie (Kings)
1923G P Chandler (Trinity-Capt)K J Thouless (Corpus Christi)W N Boxwell (Kings)
LostC H Hilliard (Jesus)C T Hutton (Caius)H J Pye (St Johns)
1922C S Leaf (Trinity-Capt)K J Thouless (Corpus Christi)L C H Cave (Trinity)
LostW N Boxwell (Kings)G P Chandler (Trinity)C H Hilliard (Jesus)
1921J R Smellie (Kings-Capt)L C H Cave (Trinity)K J Thouless (Corpus Christi)
LostC S Leaf (Trinity)Prince J de Mahé (St Johns)J E Fry (Kings)
1920J R Smellie (Kings-Capt)C S Leaf (Trinity)L C H Cave (Trinity)
LostPrince J de Mahé (St Johns)R A Nisbet (Pembroke)S J L Robinson (Trinity)
1919No Match (World War I aftermath)
1918No Match (World War I)
1917No Match (World War I)
1916No Match (World War I
1915No Match (World War I)
1914J Barcroft (Kings-Capt)N Drey (Kings)G I Taylor (Trinity)
WonT H Digby (Trinity Hall)J A F Morton (Kings)A M Stephen (Kings)
1913T G Fowler (Caius-Capt)E H Lovett-Henn (Trinity)H G Busk (Kings)
LostT H Digby (Trinity Hall)G M Herbert-Smith (Trinity)A A Gemmell (Kings)
1912G I Taylor (Trinity-Capt)H G Busk (Kings)G M Brown (Kings)
Won(3 match races)