Team Captains

Team Racing Captains

This page lists the elected head of Team Racing since 1912. Normally, but not always, this is the person who captained the Varsity Team (but the captain of the pre-World War I Varsity Matches remains in some doubt and there was no Junior Head of the Club until 1921/22). In the past the position has coincided with the elected Junior Head of the Club, but that changed when sections were established in 1986. From that time the overall University Team Captain has been the elected head of the Team Racing Section, with the elected Head of the Club being a separate position (see the Historic Officers page for details). The title associated with the team racing position has varied over the years: Rear Commodore, Vice Commodore, Vice President and, since 2014, Vice Commodore.

Year Mixed Team Captain College Ladies Team Captain College
2017-2018 Cat Wallace Emmanuel Anna Prescott Magdalene
2016-2017 James Pinder Robinson Rachel Tilley Christs
2015-2016 Tim Gratton St Catharines Rachel Tilley Christs
2014-2015 Tom Maxwell Downing Francine Counsell Corpus Christi
2013-2014 Arthur Henderson Robinson Francine Counsell Corpus Christi
2012-2013 Josh Flack Emmanuel Milly Stephens Emmanuel
2011-2012 Fiona Hampshire St Catharines Sarah Hughes Queens
2011 Pete Dannatt St Johns Fiona Hampshire St Catharines
2010 Pete Wathen Jesus Fiona Hampshire St Catharines
2009-2010 Felix Danczak Homerton Anya de Iongh Corpus Christi
2008-2009 Eddie Glennie (now Lister) Caius Sarah Crossman (now Walker) Queens
2007-2008 Pete Bunch Pembroke Emma Foster (now Johnstone) Magdalene
2006-2007 Tom Heywood St Johns Kat Ward (now Phillips) New Hall (Murray Edwards)
2005-2006 Ben Lister Christs Rosie Thornton Sidney Sussex
2004-2005 Jonathon Pinner Trinity Hall Bethan Carden Trinity Hall
2003-2004 Ed Clay St Johns Gemma Farrell St Johns
2002-2003 Jamie Reid Selwyn Rachel Howe (now Oliver) New Hall (Murray Edwards)
2001-2002 Alistair Rose Fitzwilliam Katie Hughes St Johns
2000-2001 Richard Keeton Churchill Sarah Brewer (now Harston) New Hall (Murray Edwards)
1999-2000 Rob Sherrington Trinity Ari Liddell New Hall (Murray Edwards)
1998-1999 Archie Massey Pembroke Jo Sutcliffe (now McEwen) Emmanuel
1997-1998 Tim Baker Downing Amy Morris (now Hughes) Peterhouse
1996-1997 Roger Douglas Emmanuel Lucy Davey (now Irish) Girton
1995-1996 Luke McEwen Peterhouse Katie Nurton Christs
1994-1995 Nick Craig Emmanuel Amy Bastow Christs
1993-1994 Graham Camm Magdalene Katie Wilson (now James) Newnham
1992-1993 Ewan McLellan Christs Helen Kerr (now Merrick) Downing
1991-1992 Tom Wilkes Robinson Sian Maddock (now Goodman) Kings
1990-1991 Chris Fox Pembroke Miranda Merron Sidney Sussex
1989-1990 Ian Walker Downing Liz Walker (now Hamilton) New Hall (Murray Edwards)
1988-1989 Andy Rice Trinity Liz Walker (now Hamilton) New Hall (Murray Edwards)
1987-1988 Nick Rees Trinity Amanda Best (now Hampson) Newnham
1986-1987 Chris Gibbs Girton Amanda Best (now Hampson) Newnham
1985-1986 Peter Kennedy Robinson Jenny Fray (now Lyons) St Catharines
1984-1985 Barry Parkin Downing Jenny Pocock (now Bennett) Emmanuel
1983-1984 Julian Elwood Trinity Helen Steers Newnham
1982-1983 Rob Cumming Magdalene Anna Stratton Newnham
1981-1982 Stacey Clark Downing Becky Allott Newnham
1980-1981 Andrew Hattersley Emmanuel Sarah Howard Trinity
1979-1980 Roger Yeoman Corpus Christi Elizabeth Jory (now Nodder) Selwyn
1978-1979 Mark Struckett Selwyn Liz Hoyle (now Savell) Sidney Sussex
1977-1978 Bruce Burnett Corpus Christi Jill Dorsett (now Burnett) New Hall (Murray Edwards)
1976-1977 Chris Atkins Pembroke Mary Clarke Newnham
1975-1976 Mike Hoyle Sidney Sussex Susanna Riviere Churchill
1974-1975 Will Henderson Trinity Anne Simon Newnham
1973-1974 John Burke Trinity Hall Janet Phillips New Hall (Murray Edwards)
1972-1973 Phil Crebbin Magdalene Martha Langdon-Down New Hall (Murray Edwards)
1971-1972 Bob Barker Fitzwilliam Martha Langdon-Down New Hall (Murray Edwards)
1970-1971 Ricky Willows Clare Felicity Wilson Newnham
1969-1970 Gordon Williams Trinity Hall Trottie Stewart Girton
1968-1969 John Calvert Caius R Brook Girton
1967-1968 Chris Brown Clare G A Russell Girton
1966-1967 Peter Dixon Corpus Christi E Troughton Girton
1965-1966 Patrick Gifford Magdalene Diane Golton (now Carr) Newnham
1964-1965 Anthony Butler Clare Celia Barratt Newnham
1963-1964 Richard Hermon Taylor St Johns Rona Bassett (now Lamey) Newnham
1962-1963 Peter Bainbridge Sidney Sussex Elizabeth Cooper (now Taylor-Jones) Newnham
1961-1962 John Thompson Peterhouse Jane Philpot (now Buckley) Newnham
1960-1961 Jeremy Vines Emmanuel Daphne Fischer-Webb (now Boddington) Newnham
1959-1960 Peter Romer-Lee Trinity Daphne Fischer-Webb (now Boddington) Newnham
1958-1959 Andrew Green Magdalene Sylvia Stephenson (now Lachmann) Newnham
1957-1958 Mike Prosser Trinity Hilary Fischer-Webb (now Weeks) Newnham
1956-1957 Mike Pope Pembroke Hilary Fischer-Webb (now Weeks) Newnham
1955-1956 George Edmond Caius Hilary Fischer-Webb (now Weeks) Newnham
1954-1955 Mike Peacock Trinity
1953-1954 Brian Heron St Catharines
1952-1953 Jack Knights Downing
1951-1952 A G Baker Caius
1950-1951 C W Green Kings
1949-1950 J A Sampson Corpus Christi
1948-1949 R R Coles Clare
1947-1948 W R Swann Kings
1946-1947 R G Frederick Trinity Hall
1945-1946 R G Frederick Trinity Hall
1944-1945 C H Griffith Trinity
1943-1944 Peter Trubshawe Clare
1942-1943 B H Coleman Jesus
1941-1942 P R Masters Pembroke
1940-1941 G F Deakin Pembroke
1939-1940 World War II
1938-1939 James Blewitt Trinity
1937-1938 Ben Everton Jones Downing
1936-1937 J F Paxton Pembroke
1935-1936 J F Paxton Pembroke
1934-1935 W B de Quincey St Johns
1933-1934 John Winter Trinity
1932-1933 John Winter Trinity
1931-1932 Sir J N Nicholson Trinity
1930-1931 T H Scott Clare
1929-1930 Stewart Morris Trinity
1928-1929 Frank Usborne Clare
1927-1928 G C Tozer Trinity
1926-1927 J W Kettlewell Pembroke
1925-1926 H R Rogers Trinity
1924-1925 W D Smellie Kings
1923-1924 C A Boardman
1922-1923 G P Chandler Trinity
1921-1922 C S Leaf Trinity
1920-1921 J R Smellie
1919-1920 J R Smellie
1914-1918 World War I
1913-1914 J Barcroft
1912-1913 T G Fowler
1911-1912 (Match Race) G I Taylor